IF YOU:

  • ┬áHave a UK/EU/US Passport: You don’t need to apply for a visa and will get a stamp in your passport upon arrival into Dubai.
  • ┬áHave a RU/KZ/CIS Passport: You need to contact the hotel at which you are staying in Dubai, send them your copy of passport and photos and they will send you a confirmation letter of visa, which you take with you and get a visa stamp in your passport when you land in Dubai. PLEASE NOTE: You must have a confirmation of your visa BEFORE you travel.

PLEASE NOTE VISA CAN TAKE UP TO 5 WORKING DAYS

IF you are staying at AL-QASR, please contact Melissa Jean Aquino Tibalao to get your visa in time on:

Special Events
Madinat Jumeirah, The Arabian Resort – Dubai
PO Box 75157
Dubai, UAE

Telephone number +971 4 366 8888
Direct number +971 4 366 6594
Mobile number +971 56 603 4167
Fax number +971 4 301 6037

Mail to: melissa.aquino@jumeirah.com

IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION

Citizens of the Following Countries no longer need to obtain a visa prior to entry if the duration of stay is less than one (1) month:
United States, UK, France, Italy, Germany, the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Austria, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Portugal, Ireland, Greece, Finland, South Korea, Spain, Monaco, Vatican, Iceland, Andorra, San Marino, Liechtenstein,Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Japan, Brunei, Singapore, Malaysia and Hong Kong.

GCC NATIONALS

Visa requirements for entering Dubai vary greatly between different nationalities and it is always advised to check regulations before traveling. Currently, every nationality entering the UAE needs a visa except citizens of GCC countries (Gulf Cooperation Council: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar and Saudi Arabia) expatriate residents of the GCC (certain nationalities and professions) and British citizens with the right of abode in the UK. The following citizens of Europe also receive visas on arrival: Andorra, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Iceland, Ireland, Italy, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Monaco, the Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, San Marino, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, and the Vatican.
In addition, nationals from Australia, Brunei, Hong Kong, Japan, Malaysia, New Zealand, Singapore and South Korea in Asia, as well as those from the United States of America and Canada also now receive Visas on arrival.
GCC nationals can stay more or less as long they like. British citizens can stay for a month and then apply for a visa for a further two months. European, American, South African and Australian citizens may obtain a visit visa from the UAE embassy in their respective countries before departure. Please note that Israelis and travellers whose Passports bear Israeli stamps will be denied a visa.

OTHER NATIONALS

For all other nationalities, a visa must be applied for before the visitor enters the country either through their respective embassy, a local UAE sponsor or a local hotel.

VISAS THROUGH HOTELS

Tourists can get a visa from a tourist company or a hotel by first making a reservation for at least one night. They must fax/courier the hotel a copy of their passport along with the reason for the visit (tourism is an acceptable reason) and their arrival date. You must also make sure that the hotel faxes you a copy of the visa when it is ready. Airlines may require confirmation (preferably a fax copy of the document) that a visa is held before check-in at the airport. The original is held at Dubai Airport for collection before passport control.